Amati > Makers Archive > M > James Meek

James Meek

Carlisle, b. 1862

Classical Italian models and a personal design. Oil varnish in various shades with good materials. Completed 80 violins and violas. Well regarded as a repairer. James Meek / Carlisle. 1914. — John Dilworth
Worked Carlisle
Made Viola, Violin
Looking to sell or value an instrument?

Request an expert valuation or learn how our global auctions achieve the highest prices for your instruments.

Violin by James Meek, Carlisle, 1899 — front
360°
Violin by James Meek, Carlisle, 1899. Sold by Amati. Measurements and detail photographs →

Instruments

Auction Price History

Highest auction price

£2,127

8 results

Type Details Auction house Sold Price
ViolinA violin by James Meek, Carlisle, 1899 Lot 205AmatiMarch 2024£1,074est. £ 800-1,200
ViolinA violin by James Meek, Carlisle, 1893 Lot 177AmatiJune 2021£1,896est. £ 1,500-2,000
Violin35.4 cm Carlisle, 1907—December 2011£2,127
Violin35.5 cm Carlisle, 1904—June 2009£1,562
ViolinCarlisle, 1903—May 2004£2,032
Violin1904—April 1987£550
Violin1908—April 1987£528
Viola42.5 cm 1909—April 1987£605

Biographies

The overview above is drawn from the following published accounts. Read them in the original:

John Dilworth+

MEEK, James Born 1862 Carlisle, Worked from 1923 Birkenhead UK. Classical Italian models and a personal design. Oil varnish in various shades with good materials. Completed 80 violins and violas. Well regarded as a repairer. James Meek / Carlisle. 1914.

William Meredith Morris+

A gentleman amateur, who has made several beautifully-finished instruments.

Sell your instrument with Amati

Get started by uploading photos of your instrument for our experts to review.